STAGE RACES

ROAD RACES

TIME TRIALS

CRITERIUMS

RIDER INFORMATION

DOB Auguest 30, 1985  AGE 29  HEIGHT 1.82m  WEIGHT 68kg
NATIONALITY Italian  BIRTHPLACE Pesaro, Italy

RACE INFORMATION

LAST RACE June 21, 2015  EVENT Baja Bike Race, Mexico RESULT 1st Place KOM, 2nd Place Overall
NEXT RACE TBD

About me

Federico Canuti, born 30 August 1985 is an Italian professional road bicycle racer, who is currently racing for the Rock Racing Pro Cycling Team.  He last rode for the Cannondale team before turing his sights on racing in United States to expand his racing experience. Federico turned professional in 2008, originally competing for the CSF Group-Navigare and Colnago-CSF Inox  team until the end of the 2011 season. He then joined the Liquigas-Cannondale team for the 2012 season, and was named a member of the team for the 2012 Tour de France, making his début in the race.  He has also raced in the Giro d´Italia and numerous classics and stage races during his career.

Team History

  • 2015 – Rock Racing Pro Cycling Team
  • 2014 – Rock Racing
  • 2013 – Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
  • 2012 – Liquigas – Cannondale
  • 2011 – Colnago-CSF Inox
  • 2010 – Colnago-CSF Inox
  • 2009 – CSF Group-Navigare
  • 2008 – CSF Group-Navigare
  • 2007 – U23 Team Monsummanese Bedogni
  • 2006 – U23 Team Futura Matricardi

RACE RESULTS

2015
1st – Baja Bike Race KOM
2nd – Baja Bike Race
1st – Ontario Grand Prix
1st – Great Park Criterium
10th – Boulevard Road Race

2014
1st – Los Angeles Circuit Race
4th – Redlands Criterium
4th – Sea Otter Classic Road Race

2013
21st – Int. Österreich-Rundfahrt-Tour of Austria – Mountains Classification
26th – Gran Premio Miguel Indurain
26th – Santos Tour Down Under Stage 1
49th – Gran Premio Città di Peccioli – Coppa Sabatini
59th – Santos Tour Down Under – General Classification

2012
112th – Tour de France Overall Classification
Part of the Liquigas-Cannondale nine man Tour de France team where the team had the following overall result
1st – Tour de France Points Classification – Peter Sagan
3rd  – Tour de France  Overall Classification – Vincenzo Nibali
5th – Tour de France Team Classification – Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Tour de France Stage Wins

3rd – Giro di Padania Stage 1
5th – Eneco TourStage 2 (TTT)
5th – Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali Stage 2 (TTT)
6th – Giro della Provincia di reggio Calabria – Mountains Classification
15th – Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 1 (TTT)
22nd – Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 7
37th – Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt
43rd – De Brabantse Pijl – La Flèche Brabançonne
44th – GP de Denain Porte du Hainaut
45th – Giro della Provincia di reggio Calabria – General Classification
46th – Gp Citté di Lugano
49th – Santos Tour Down Under – General Classification
53rd – Giro della ToscanaGiro della Toscana

2011
94th – Giro d’Italia

2nd – Hel van het Mergelland
6th – Gp Industria & Artigianato
7th – Tre Valli Varesine
8th – Trofeo Matteotti
8th – Gran Premio Città di Camaiore
8th – Giro della Provincia di reggio Calabria Stage 2
9th – Overall Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria
9th – Giro della Provincia di reggio Calabria – General Classification
10th – Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali Stage 5
12th – Giro dell’Appennino
12th – Giro di Sardegna Stage 1
13th – Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde Stage 4
13th – Giro della Provincia di reggio Calabria Stage 3
14th – Trofeo Melinda – Val di Non
15th – Giro della Provincia di reggio Calabria Stage 1
17th – Memorial Marco Pantani
19th – Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 2
19th – Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Stage 1
20th – GP Nobili Rubinetterie Coppa Papa’ Carlo
23rd – Giro Dell\’emilia
23rd – Brixia Tour – General Classification
31st – Il Lombardia
38th – Gran Premio Città di Peccioli – Coppa Sabatini
31st – GP Industria & Commercio di Prato
30th – Giro di Padania – General Classification
37th – Giro della Romagna – Coppa Placci
37th – Giro di Sardegna – General Classification
39th – Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde
42nd – Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali – General Classification
45th – Vuelta a Castilla y Leon – General Classification

2010
4th – Giro della Provincia di reggio Calabria – General Classification
5th – Giro d´Italia Stage 8
5th – Giro della Provincia di reggio Calabria Stage 1: Palmi › Cosenza 6th – Hel van het Mergelland
6th – Hel van het Mergelland
10th – Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 3
11th – Circuit Cycliste Sarthe Stage 3
11th – Post Danmark Rundt – General Classification
11th – Giro della Provincia di reggio Calabria Stage 3
13th – Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Prologue
14th – Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde Stage 4 (ITT)
14th – Giro della Provincia di reggio Calabria Stage 4
21st – Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 4
20th – Giro di Sardegna – General Classification
23rd – Giro di Sardegna Stage 2
23rd – Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 1
24th – Giro di Sardegna Stage 1
36th – Trofeo Laigueglia
41st – Tre Valli Varesine
41st – Tirreno-Adriatico – General Classification
42nd – Brixia Tour – General Classification
43rd – Gp Industria & Artigianato
53rd – Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey – General Classification

2009
2nd – Hel van het Mergelland
7th – Giro della Romagna
8th – Brixia Tour Stage 2
8th – Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg Stage 4
11th – National Championships Italy I.t.t.
12th – Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg – General Classification
14th – Tour of Britain – General Classification
16th – Gp Nobili Rubinetterie/Borgomanero
17th – National Championships Italy – Road Race
22nd – Giro Del Veneto
22nd – Trofeo Melinda
24th – G.P. Camaiore
24th – Brixia Tour – General Classification
27th – Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali – General Classification
34th – Post Danmark Rundt – General Classification
37th – Tre Valli Varesine
44th – Tour of Belgium – General Classification

2008
8th – Memorial Marco Pantani
11th – Memorial Cimurri
16th – Giro di Lombardia
20th – Coppa Sabatini
23rd – Settimana Ciclista Lombarda – General Classification
28th – Trofeo Laigueglia
32nd – Giro del Lazio

2007
1st – GP Due Paesi in Festa

1st – Trofeo Pedalata Elettrica
1st – Gp Pedalata Elettrica – Memorial Gino Bartali 1st – Stage 4 Giro della Toscana
2nd – Giro Delle Valli Cunesi Stage 1
2nd – GP Seano
2nd – GP Pretola
2nd – Trofeo Società Ciclistica Corsanico
2nd – Trofeo Velo Club Seano
2nd – La Ciociarissima
2nd – Trofeo Alta Valle del Tevere
3rd – Overall Giro delle Valli Cuneesi nelle Alpi del Mare
4th – Premondiale Rosa
4th – Trofeo Città di Castelfidardo
4th – Coppa Città di Rosà
4th – Due Giorni Marchigiana
4th – Firenze–Viareggio
5th – Coppa Comune di Castelfranco
5th – Firenze–Empoli
6th – Road National Championship U23 Italy
8th – Giro del Casentino
8th – Giro Delle Valli Aretine
9th – Giro Della Provincia di Pesaro urbino
9th – GP San Flavio
10th – Trofeo Matteotti

2006
1st – Giro Valli Aretine
1st – GP Corridonia
2nd – Castelnuovo Dei Sabbioni
9th – Road National Championship U23 Italy